Garden Tips

Pruning Clematis & Garden Cleanup

By |April 1st, 2021|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips|Comments Off on Pruning Clematis & Garden Cleanup

It’s Time To Plant Pansies!

Pansies are the colorful flowers with “faces.” A cool-weather favorite, pansies are great for both spring and fall gardens! Here’s how to plant pansies as well as keep them growing and blooming.

Pansies have heart-shaped, overlapping petals and one of the widest ranges of bright, pretty colors and patterns.

Good for containers, borders, and as ground cover, they are […]

By |April 1st, 2021|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips|Comments Off on It’s Time To Plant Pansies!

10 Essential Spring Gardening Tasks

1. Time for a spring inspection.

On one of the first warm days of spring, put on your inspector’s hat and head out to the garden with a notepad. It’s time to see what happened in the garden while you were indoors all winter. Take note of:

Cold, ice or snow damage on plants
Beds that […]

By |April 1st, 2021|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips|Comments Off on 10 Essential Spring Gardening Tasks

Houseplant of the Month: Hoya

Hoya have been popular house plants for decades and with good reason. They are extremely long-lived, have a classic, deep green, vining foliage and produce fragrant, light pink and red star-shaped flowers. Because of their thick waxy, foliage they are often called wax plants or sometimes porcelain flower referring to the unique texture of the […]

By |February 3rd, 2021|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips, News and Tips|Comments Off on Houseplant of the Month: Hoya

Houseplant Arrangements

By |February 3rd, 2021|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips, News and Tips|Comments Off on Houseplant Arrangements

Seeds of Joy

Starting plants from seeds is a fun and easy way to stretch those gardening dollars. Whether you are interested in annuals, perennials, herbs or vegetables you’ll find a great selection of seeds to start prior to planting out this spring. Of course you can also sow seeds directly into your garden beds. When you consider […]

By |January 6th, 2021|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips|Comments Off on Seeds of Joy

Houseplant of the Month: Anthuriums

Anthurium Care
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue Plant
Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Here’s a little secret: the beautiful heart-shaped “flowers” are not flowers! What makes these durable, easy-care houseplants so appealing are red, white, pink, or purple waxy leaves called spathes that flare from the base of the fleshy spike where the actual tiny […]

By |January 6th, 2021|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips|Comments Off on Houseplant of the Month: Anthuriums

Winter Sowing for 2021

By |January 6th, 2021|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips|Comments Off on Winter Sowing for 2021

Give the Gift of Gardening

…and you never have to worry about getting the wrong size!

Selecting gifts for family, friends, and neighbors can offer a challenge to even the most organized amongst us. Making a gift special requires effort; either in remembering the correct size, or a favorite color, a type of music or even a favored flower. A good […]

By |November 21st, 2020|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips, News and Tips|Comments Off on Give the Gift of Gardening

How to Make a Garland

By |November 21st, 2020|Blog, Garden Blog, Garden Tips, News and Tips|Comments Off on How to Make a Garland